Privacy Policy

Hearth & Hinterland Roasters – hearthandhinterland.ca

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Hearth & Hinterland Roasters, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some Personal Information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their Personal Information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, customers, members privacy and safeguarded their Personal Information , we have strengthened our commitment to protecting Personal Information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose Personal Information .

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their Personal Information , obtain their consent where required, and only handle their Personal Information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ Personal Information . Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ Personal Information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their Personal Information .

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Hearth & Hinterland Roasters.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing Personal Information on behalf of Hearth & Hinterland Roasters.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable and includes Order Information and Device Information, which are described below. Personal Information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Site – means heathandhinterland.ca

Device Information – means certain automatically collected information when you visit the Site about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, this includes information collected about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

Order Information – certain information collected from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Hearth & Hinterland Roasters complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1            Unless the purposes for collecting Personal Information are obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides his or her Personal Information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2             When you visit the Site, we automatically collect Device Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Specifically, we will track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

Cookies are used to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

1.3              Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect Order Information.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1              We will obtain client, customer, member consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2              Consent can be provided electronically, through an authorized representative] or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the Personal Information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides Personal Information for that purpose.

2.3              Consent may also be implied where a client, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her Personal Information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.

2.4              Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the Personal Information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Hearth & Hinterland Roasters to use their Personal Information in certain ways. A client’s, customer’s, member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of Personal Information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.

2.5              We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the Personal Information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law
Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1              We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share information with third parties such as PayPal and Square (see Policy 3.2) who help us provide our orders and store services to you.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Additionally, we will only use or disclose client, customer, member Personal Information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection, or for a purpose as noted above, or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct client, customer, member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our [clients, customers, members] directly about products and services that may be of interest;
  • For product delivery purposes

3.2               Payments – We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

We also accept payments through Square. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Square, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Square Privacy Policy for more details: https://squareup.com/ca/legal/privacy-no-account

3.3              We will not use or disclose client, customer, member Personal Information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.4              We will not sell client, customer, member lists or Personal Information to other parties.

3.5              Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1               If we use client, customer, member Personal Information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that Personal Information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2              If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

 Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1              We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer, member Personal Information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2              Clients, Customers, Members may request correction to their Personal Information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct Personal Information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information and the correction being sought. A request to correct Personal Information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.

5.3              If the Personal Information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the Personal Information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’, customers’, members’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1              We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member Personal Information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2              The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, member Personal Information is appropriately protected:

  • All information entered through the Site is secured through secure socket layer (SSL) technology
  • We do not host credit card and payment information directly but use third party services including PayPal        and Square. Please see Policy 3.2 for more information.

6.3              We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s, member’s Personal Information such as deleting electronically stored information.

6.4              We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing Personal Information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information

7.1               Clients, Customers, Members have a right to access their Personal Information , subject to limited exceptions.

7.2              A request to access Personal Information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information being sought. A request to access Personal Information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.

7.3              Upon request, we will also tell clients, customers, members how we use their Personal Information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4              We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5               A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to Personal Information . Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client, customer, member of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer, member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6               If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client, customer, member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client, customer, member.

Policy 8 – Changes to this Policy

8.1              We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Policy 9 – Do Not Track

9.1              Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Policy 10 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

10.1              The Privacy Officer s responsible for ensuring Hearth & Hinterland Roasters’ compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

10.2              Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Hearth & Hinterland Roasters’ compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Hearth & Hinterland Roasters’ Privacy Officer individual:

jed@hearthandhinterland.ca